Is Great Value Potato Chips Barbecue Flavored Gluten Free?

Description
Barbecue-flavored ridged chips deliver a smoky, sweet-savory tang with a crisp, crunchy bite; commonly eaten as a casual snack, party finger food, sandwich accompaniment, or for dipping. Reviews often praise the bold seasoning and crisp texture while noting occasional saltiness and variable flavor intensity across bags, noted for good value.
Why it's not gluten free
- extract of malted barley
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
extract of malted barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Barbecue-flavored ridged chips deliver a smoky, sweet-savory tang with a crisp, crunchy bite; commonly eaten as a casual snack, party finger food, sandwich accompaniment, or for dipping. Reviews often praise the bold seasoning and crisp texture while noting occasional saltiness and variable flavor intensity across bags, noted for good value.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains one or more of the following: Corn, Sunflower, or Canola Oil) , Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Spices, Fructose, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Tomato Powder, Extract of Malted Barley and Corn, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Extractives of Paprika, Natural Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Modified Cornstarch, Natural Flavors.
Check Great Value Potato Chips Barbecue Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Potato Chips Barbecue Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Potato Chips Barbecue Flavored is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Slice


