Is Great Value Premium Chicken Salad In A Savory Dressing Vegan?

Description
A creamy, slightly chunky prepared salad with a savory, mildly tangy flavor and smooth, spreadable consistency. Commonly used as a sandwich or wrap filling, tossed into salads, or served on crackers at gatherings. Consumers frequently note its ready-to-serve convenience and balanced taste suitable for everyday meals and convenient single servings.
Why it's not vegan
- egg & soy
- egg yolk
- chicken broth
- chicken flavor
- chicken breast meat with rib meat
- cooked chicken
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
egg & soy
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A creamy, slightly chunky prepared salad with a savory, mildly tangy flavor and smooth, spreadable consistency. Commonly used as a sandwich or wrap filling, tossed into salads, or served on crackers at gatherings. Consumers frequently note its ready-to-serve convenience and balanced taste suitable for everyday meals and convenient single servings.
Ingredients
Cooked Chicken (chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Sea Salt, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Chicken Flavor [salt, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors], Flavoring), Dressing (water, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Egg Yolk, Salt), Water, Celery, Textured Soy Flour, Sweet Pickle Relish (cucumber, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, And Gum Arabic), Contains 2% Or Less Of Onion, Sugar, Salt, Flavoring, Xanthan Gum, Distilled Vinegar, Celery Seed, White Pepper, Titanium Dioxide (color). Contains Egg & Soy.
Check Great Value Premium Chicken Salad In A Savory Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Premium Chicken Salad In A Savory Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
About this product
Poultry · Spreadable


