Is Great Value Premium Chicken Salad In A Savory Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
A creamy, slightly chunky prepared salad with a savory, mildly tangy flavor and smooth, spreadable consistency. Commonly used as a sandwich or wrap filling, tossed into salads, or served on crackers at gatherings. Consumers frequently note its ready-to-serve convenience and balanced taste suitable for everyday meals and convenient single servings.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- chicken flavor
- chicken breast meat with rib meat
- cooked chicken
- calcium chloride
- natural flavors
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A creamy, slightly chunky prepared salad with a savory, mildly tangy flavor and smooth, spreadable consistency. Commonly used as a sandwich or wrap filling, tossed into salads, or served on crackers at gatherings. Consumers frequently note its ready-to-serve convenience and balanced taste suitable for everyday meals and convenient single servings.
Ingredients
Cooked Chicken (chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Sea Salt, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Chicken Flavor [salt, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors], Flavoring), Dressing (water, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Egg Yolk, Salt), Water, Celery, Textured Soy Flour, Sweet Pickle Relish (cucumber, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, And Gum Arabic), Contains 2% Or Less Of Onion, Sugar, Salt, Flavoring, Xanthan Gum, Distilled Vinegar, Celery Seed, White Pepper, Titanium Dioxide (color). Contains Egg & Soy.
Check Great Value Premium Chicken Salad In A Savory Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Premium Chicken Salad In A Savory Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
About this product
Poultry · Spreadable


