Is Great Value Rainbow Sprinkles, 9 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, small, crunchy confectionery pieces provide bright color and a crisp bite; commonly used to top ice cream, cupcakes, cookies, cakes and donuts or to mix into frostings and desserts. Reviewers note vibrant appearance and ample quantity, while some report occasional clumping or a harder-than-expected texture and mild sugary flavor.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, small, crunchy confectionery pieces provide bright color and a crisp bite; commonly used to top ice cream, cupcakes, cookies, cakes and donuts or to mix into frostings and desserts. Reviewers note vibrant appearance and ample quantity, while some report occasional clumping or a harder-than-expected texture and mild sugary flavor.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cornstarch, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin, Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Red 3, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Blue 1
Check Great Value Rainbow Sprinkles, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Rainbow Sprinkles, 9 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Where to buy
Great Value Rainbow Sprinkles, 9 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Granule


