Is Great Value Rainbow Sprinkles, 9 oz Soy Free?

Description
Sweet, small, crunchy confectionery pieces provide bright color and a crisp bite; commonly used to top ice cream, cupcakes, cookies, cakes and donuts or to mix into frostings and desserts. Reviewers note vibrant appearance and ample quantity, while some report occasional clumping or a harder-than-expected texture and mild sugary flavor.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, small, crunchy confectionery pieces provide bright color and a crisp bite; commonly used to top ice cream, cupcakes, cookies, cakes and donuts or to mix into frostings and desserts. Reviewers note vibrant appearance and ample quantity, while some report occasional clumping or a harder-than-expected texture and mild sugary flavor.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cornstarch, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin, Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Red 3, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Blue 1
Check Great Value Rainbow Sprinkles, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Rainbow Sprinkles, 9 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Where to buy
Great Value Rainbow Sprinkles, 9 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Granule


