Is Great Value Red Enchilada Sauce Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Moderately tangy red sauce with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to top enchiladas, smother burritos, and bake casseroles, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers highlight convenience and value, noting a generally mild heat and occasionally thin consistency; some report variability in flavor between batches, while others accept that.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), PAPRIKA. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF WHEAT AND SOY.

Check Great Value Red Enchilada Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep