Is Great Value Reduced Fat Melt'n Dip Easy Melt Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • american cheese milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese Milk (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey, Maltodextrin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Color Added, Vitamin A Palmitate. Contains Milk.

Check Great Value Reduced Fat Melt'n Dip Easy Melt Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep