Is Great Value Rich & Savoury with Bacon Macaroni & Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • crustaceans
  • shellfish
  • eggs
  • fish
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • swiss cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • modified palm oil margarine
  • +4 more

crustaceans

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Water, Cheddar Cheese, Soybean And Modified Palm Oil Margarine, Whey Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Bacon, Modified Corn Starch, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Swiss Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate, Flavours, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Spice Blend (Salt, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Flavour, Spice, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder), Xanthan Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Colour, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Mustard

Check Great Value Rich & Savoury with Bacon Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Rich & Savoury with Bacon Macaroni & Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go