Is Great Value Rich & Savoury with Bacon Macaroni & Cheese Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellfish
  • crustaceans
  • fish
  • bacon
  • enzymes
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese

shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Water, Cheddar Cheese, Soybean And Modified Palm Oil Margarine, Whey Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Bacon, Modified Corn Starch, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Swiss Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate, Flavours, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Spice Blend (Salt, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Flavour, Spice, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder), Xanthan Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Colour, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Mustard

Check Great Value Rich & Savoury with Bacon Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Rich & Savoury with Bacon Macaroni & Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go