Is Great Value Seasoned Black Beans, 15 oz Can Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned black beans offer a savory, mildly spiced flavor with a tender, slightly creamy texture and intact skins. Commonly used for rice bowls, tacos, soups, salads, and dips, reviewers note convenience, consistent value, and easy preparation, while some mention variable seasoning and occasional excess liquid in the can at times.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Black Beans, Contains less than 2% of: Salt, Onion Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor.

Check Great Value Seasoned Black Beans, 15 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Seasoned Black Beans, 15 oz Can is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking