Is Great Value Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips Lactose Free?

Description
Moderately sweet chocolate flavor with a balanced, slightly bitter finish; smooth when melted and softens during baking. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins, trail mixes, and for melting into sauces or dips. Customer reviews often mention consistent meltability, reliable chip shape after baking, and satisfaction with cost compared with brands.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Moderately sweet chocolate flavor with a balanced, slightly bitter finish; smooth when melted and softens during baking. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins, trail mixes, and for melting into sauces or dips. Customer reviews often mention consistent meltability, reliable chip shape after baking, and satisfaction with cost compared with brands.
Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat (milk), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract. Contains: Milk And Soy.
Check Great Value Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


