Is Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product, 16 oz, 24 Count Pescatarian?

Description
Individually wrapped American-style cheese slices offer a mild, creamy flavor and smooth, uniform texture that melts evenly for sandwiches, burgers, and grilled cheese. Customers frequently note consistent meltability, convenient packaging, and value for bulk purchase, while some mention a distinctly processed taste and soft, pliable mouthfeel for quick meal prep.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium phosphate
- lactic acid
- enzymes
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Individually wrapped American-style cheese slices offer a mild, creamy flavor and smooth, uniform texture that melts evenly for sandwiches, burgers, and grilled cheese. Customers frequently note consistent meltability, convenient packaging, and value for bulk purchase, while some mention a distinctly processed taste and soft, pliable mouthfeel for quick meal prep.
Ingredients
AMERICAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK; CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SKIM MILK, CREAM, WHEY, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF APO CAROTENAL AND BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), VITAMIN D3.
Check Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product, 16 oz, 24 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product, 16 oz, 24 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Great Value Gluten-Free Dark Chocolate Granola Bars, 0.88 oz, 5 Count
Great Value Sweet Cream Salted Butter, 4 count, 16 oz
Where to buy
Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product, 16 oz, 24 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


