Is Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product, 72 count, 48 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • dairy product solids
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
dairy product solids
skim milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Skim Milk, Cream, Whey, Milk Protein Concentrate, Modified Food Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Apo Carotenal And Beta Carotene (Color), Calcium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Dairy Product Solids, Lactic Acid, Potassium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Vitamin D3, Contains: Milk

Check Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product, 72 count, 48 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product, 72 count, 48 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking
Lactose Free? Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product, 72 count, 48 oz | Spoonful