Is Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product, 72 count, 48 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy product solids
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • vitamin d3
  • lactic acid
  • calcium phosphate
  • +2 more

dairy product solids

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
whey protein concentrate
whey

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Skim Milk, Cream, Whey, Milk Protein Concentrate, Modified Food Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Apo Carotenal And Beta Carotene (Color), Calcium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Dairy Product Solids, Lactic Acid, Potassium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Vitamin D3, Contains: Milk

Check Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product, 72 count, 48 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product, 72 count, 48 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking
Vegan? Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product, 72 count, 48 oz | Spoonful