Is Great Value Spicy Chicken Fillet Uncooked Raw Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast Fritters With Rib Meat, Spicy Chicken Fillet Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • spice, wheat gluten, leavening
  • flavors
  • modified food starch
  • breading set in vegetable oil

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
wheat gluten
spice, wheat gluten, leavening

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: UNCOOKED BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT CONTAINING UP TO 18% SOLUTION OF: WATER. SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, SPICE, FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER. HOT SAUCE [AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER]), SODIUM PHOSPHATES. BATTERED, BREADED AND PREDUSTED WITH: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICE, WHEAT GLUTEN, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SOYBEAN OIL, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SUNFLOWER OIL), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE. MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE). BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL. CONTAINS WHEAT.

Check Great Value Spicy Chicken Fillet Uncooked Raw Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast Fritters With Rib Meat, Spicy Chicken Fillet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Spicy Chicken Fillet Uncooked Raw Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast Fritters With Rib Meat, Spicy Chicken Fillet is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Patty, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepOn The Go