Is Great Value Spicy Chicken Fillet Uncooked Raw Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast Fritters With Rib Meat, Spicy Chicken Fillet Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: UNCOOKED BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT CONTAINING UP TO 18% SOLUTION OF: WATER. SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, SPICE, FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER. HOT SAUCE [AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER]), SODIUM PHOSPHATES. BATTERED, BREADED AND PREDUSTED WITH: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICE, WHEAT GLUTEN, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SOYBEAN OIL, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SUNFLOWER OIL), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE. MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE). BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL. CONTAINS WHEAT.

Check Great Value Spicy Chicken Fillet Uncooked Raw Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast Fritters With Rib Meat, Spicy Chicken Fillet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Spicy Chicken Fillet Uncooked Raw Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast Fritters With Rib Meat, Spicy Chicken Fillet is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Patty, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepOn The Go