Is Great Value Strawberry and Yogurt Protein Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- vegetable glycerin
- lactic acid powder
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Pieces (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Glucose Syrup, Greek Yogurt Coating (Sugar, Modified Palm, Palm Kernel Oil, Greek Yogurt Powder (Milk , Bacterial Cultures), Skim Milk Powder, Milk Proteins, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavours, Lactic Acid Powder, Natural Vanilla Extract), Whey Protein Isolate, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Roasted Almonds, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Barley Malt Extract, Distilled Monoglycerides), Strawberry Flavoured Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil), Oligofructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Brown Sugar, Natural Flavour, Honey, Canola Oil, Freeze Dried Strawberries, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Tocopherols,contains: Almonds, Milk, Soy, Oats, Barley, May Contain: Wheat, Other Tree Nuts
Check Great Value Strawberry and Yogurt Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Strawberry and Yogurt Protein Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
Where to buy
Great Value Strawberry and Yogurt Protein Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


