Is Great Value Strawberry Cereal Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- honey
- modified milk
- natural and artificial flavour
- xanthan gum
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Strawberry Filling (Sugar/glucose-fructose, Fructose, Strawberries, Water, Glycerine, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Alginate, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Xanthan Gum, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Colour), Enriched Wheat Flour, Oat Bran, Canola Oil, Sugar/glucose Fructose, Glycerine, Fancy Molasses, Raisin Paste (Raisins, Cottonseed, Sunflower Oil), Oat Hull Fibre, Wheat Bran, Baking Powder, Wheat Starch, Modified Milk, Cellulose Gum, Potassium Bicarbonate, Honey, Salt, Modified Cellulose, Sodium Propionate, Soy Lecithin,contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Oats, May Contain: Eggs
Check Great Value Strawberry Cereal Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Strawberry Cereal Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Strawberry Cereal Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


