Is Great Value Strawberry Cereal Bars Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavour
  • calcium chloride

natural and artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Filling (Sugar/glucose-fructose, Fructose, Strawberries, Water, Glycerine, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Alginate, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Xanthan Gum, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Colour), Enriched Wheat Flour, Oat Bran, Canola Oil, Sugar/glucose Fructose, Glycerine, Fancy Molasses, Raisin Paste (Raisins, Cottonseed, Sunflower Oil), Oat Hull Fibre, Wheat Bran, Baking Powder, Wheat Starch, Modified Milk, Cellulose Gum, Potassium Bicarbonate, Honey, Salt, Modified Cellulose, Sodium Propionate, Soy Lecithin,contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Oats, May Contain: Eggs

Check Great Value Strawberry Cereal Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Strawberry Cereal Bars is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go