Is Great Value Strawberry Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet strawberry-flavored cream cheese spread offers a smooth, creamy texture with visible fruit swirl; commonly used on bagels, toast, crackers, and in baking or dessert toppings. Reviewers often note affordable price and pleasing sweetness, while some mention an artificial or overly sweet taste and mild tartness compared with premium brands.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet strawberry-flavored cream cheese spread offers a smooth, creamy texture with visible fruit swirl; commonly used on bagels, toast, crackers, and in baking or dessert toppings. Reviewers often note affordable price and pleasing sweetness, while some mention an artificial or overly sweet taste and mild tartness compared with premium brands.
Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WATER, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, ORANGE SOLIDS, CHEESE CULTURE SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS), NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PRESERVATIVES (SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), BLUE 1 (COLOR), RED 40 (COLOR).
Check Great Value Strawberry Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Strawberry Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Strawberry Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


