Is Great Value String Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz Bag, 12 Sticks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly milky flavor and firm, low moisture texture that pulls into long strings; reviewers commonly note easy peeling for snacking, reliable melting for pizza and sandwiches, and good stretch for baking. Comments mention consistent stick size and economical packaging, with occasional remarks about saltiness and packaging tears; overall performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Contains: Milk

Check Great Value String Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz Bag, 12 Sticks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value String Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz Bag, 12 Sticks is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go