Is Great Value Sugar-Free Cherry Powder Drink Mix, 1.9 oz, 6 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright cherry flavor and fine powdered texture dissolve in water to create a smooth, brightly colored beverage. Commonly mixed into cold or warm water, used in ice-filled pitchers, mocktails, or kids' drinks. Reviewers note strong artificial cherry taste, easy mixing, occasional sediment and variable sweetness, and convenient single-serve packets available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Aspartame, Calcium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Red 40, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Calcium Silicate, Magnesium Oxide, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check Great Value Sugar-Free Cherry Powder Drink Mix, 1.9 oz, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Sugar-Free Cherry Powder Drink Mix, 1.9 oz, 6 Count is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking