Is Great Value Sugar-Free Dragon Fruit Energy Drink Mix, 0.88 oz, 10 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Dragon-fruit flavored single-serve packets dissolve into a lightly effervescent, smooth drink with occasional fine graininess. Commonly mixed with water for on-the-go hydration or pre/post-activity pick-me-ups, reviewers cite convenient portability and pronounced fruit taste; opinions vary on sweetness and aftertaste, with some describing a slightly artificial note and mixability is praised.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- pantothenic acid
- natural flavors
- +1 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dragon-fruit flavored single-serve packets dissolve into a lightly effervescent, smooth drink with occasional fine graininess. Commonly mixed with water for on-the-go hydration or pre/post-activity pick-me-ups, reviewers cite convenient portability and pronounced fruit taste; opinions vary on sweetness and aftertaste, with some describing a slightly artificial note and mixability is praised.
Ingredients
CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, ASPARTAME**, CAFFEINE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, RED 40, CALCIUM SILICATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (PANTOTHENIC ACID), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), NATURAL FLAVORS, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, BIOTIN, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12). ** PHENYLKETONURICS: CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE
Check Great Value Sugar-Free Dragon Fruit Energy Drink Mix, 0.88 oz, 10 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Sugar-Free Dragon Fruit Energy Drink Mix, 0.88 oz, 10 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Great Value Gluten-Free Pancake & Waffle Mix, 16 oz
Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
Great Value Gluten-Free Dark Chocolate Granola Bars, 0.88 oz, 5 Count
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Where to buy
Great Value Sugar-Free Dragon Fruit Energy Drink Mix, 0.88 oz, 10 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


