Is Great Value Sugar-Free Dragon Fruit Energy Drink Mix, 0.88 oz, 10 Count Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • natural flavors
  • pantothenic acid
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dragon-fruit flavored single-serve packets dissolve into a lightly effervescent, smooth drink with occasional fine graininess. Commonly mixed with water for on-the-go hydration or pre/post-activity pick-me-ups, reviewers cite convenient portability and pronounced fruit taste; opinions vary on sweetness and aftertaste, with some describing a slightly artificial note and mixability is praised.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, ASPARTAME**, CAFFEINE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, RED 40, CALCIUM SILICATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (PANTOTHENIC ACID), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), NATURAL FLAVORS, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, BIOTIN, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12). ** PHENYLKETONURICS: CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE

Check Great Value Sugar-Free Dragon Fruit Energy Drink Mix, 0.88 oz, 10 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Sugar-Free Dragon Fruit Energy Drink Mix, 0.88 oz, 10 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go