Is GREAT VALUE, SUGAR FREE LOW CALORIE DRINK MIX, FRUIT PUNCH Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This fruit-punch powdered beverage delivers a bright, sweet-tart fruit flavor with a smooth, clear consistency when mixed into water; users often prepare pitchers for gatherings, bottle single servings for lunches, or blend with sparkling water. Reviews commonly note convenient value, strong artificial notes for some, and easy dissolution and availability.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavor
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This fruit-punch powdered beverage delivers a bright, sweet-tart fruit flavor with a smooth, clear consistency when mixed into water; users often prepare pitchers for gatherings, bottle single servings for lunches, or blend with sparkling water. Reviews commonly note convenient value, strong artificial notes for some, and easy dissolution and availability.
Ingredients
CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ASPARTAME**, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, RED 40. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: POTASSIUM CITRATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, GUM ARABIC, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, CALCIUM SILICATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, BLUE 1.
Check GREAT VALUE, SUGAR FREE LOW CALORIE DRINK MIX, FRUIT PUNCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREAT VALUE, SUGAR FREE LOW CALORIE DRINK MIX, FRUIT PUNCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Great Value Gluten-Free Pancake & Waffle Mix, 16 oz
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Mrs Butterworths Mrs. Butterworth's Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup
About this product
Beverage · Powder


