Is Great Value Sugar Snap Pea Stir-Fry Gluten Free?

Description
Crisp, mildly sweet profile with a firm snap, commonly used in quick stir-fries, sautés, and as a vegetable side. Consumers often report convenient preparation and consistent texture; some reviews mention occasional variability in freshness or packaging. Performs well when tossed with noodles, rice, or simple sauces for everyday home meals.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Crisp, mildly sweet profile with a firm snap, commonly used in quick stir-fries, sautés, and as a vegetable side. Consumers often report convenient preparation and consistent texture; some reviews mention occasional variability in freshness or packaging. Performs well when tossed with noodles, rice, or simple sauces for everyday home meals.
Ingredients
Sugar Snap Peas, Broccoli, Green Beans, Yellow Squash, Red Peppers, Carrots, Yellow Peppers, Water Chestnuts. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Almonds, Wheat And Soy.
Check Great Value Sugar Snap Pea Stir-Fry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Sugar Snap Pea Stir-Fry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Sugar Snap Pea Stir-Fry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


