Is Great Value Sweet & Salty Peanut Chewy Nut Granola Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- modified milk
- milk
- calcium carbonate
- yogurt powder
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Glucose, Granola (Whole Rolled Oats, Wheat Flakes, Glucose, Sugar, Canola Oil, Honey, Fancy Molasses, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Barley Malt Extract (Contains Corn Syrup Solids), Salt), Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Wheat Flakes (Wheat, Salt, Barley Malt Extract), Glycerine, Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts), Canola Oil, Fructose, Yogurt Powder (Modified Milk), Modified Milk, Salt, Honey, Soy Lecithin, Almonds, Cashews, Sunflower Oil, Ascorbic Acid, Flavour, Colour,contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy, Wheat, Oats, Barley,may Contain: Other Tree Nuts
Check Great Value Sweet & Salty Peanut Chewy Nut Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Sweet & Salty Peanut Chewy Nut Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Sweet & Salty Peanut Chewy Nut Granola Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


