Is Great Value Tex Mex Trail Mix, 22 oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAJUN PEANUTS (PEANUTS, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, TORULA YEAST, SPICES, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVE), SESAME STICKS (FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOY FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TURMERIC [COLOR], BEET POWDER [COLOR]), SALSA CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF THE FOLLOWING: SPICES, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVORS), CHILI BITS (RICE, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEAN, SALT, WHEAT], SUGAR, CHILI POWDER, TAPIOCA STARCH, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOR]), DRY ROASTED SALTED PEPITAS (PEPITAS, SEA SALT). ROASTED SALTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL], SEA SALT).
Check Great Value Tex Mex Trail Mix, 22 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Tex Mex Trail Mix, 22 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Tex Mex Trail Mix, 22 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


