Is Great Value Tex Mex Trail Mix, 22 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAJUN PEANUTS (PEANUTS, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, TORULA YEAST, SPICES, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVE), SESAME STICKS (FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOY FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TURMERIC [COLOR], BEET POWDER [COLOR]), SALSA CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF THE FOLLOWING: SPICES, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVORS), CHILI BITS (RICE, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEAN, SALT, WHEAT], SUGAR, CHILI POWDER, TAPIOCA STARCH, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOR]), DRY ROASTED SALTED PEPITAS (PEPITAS, SEA SALT). ROASTED SALTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL], SEA SALT).

Check Great Value Tex Mex Trail Mix, 22 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Tex Mex Trail Mix, 22 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch