Is Great Value Toasted O's Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- whole grain oat flour
- wheat starch
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oat Flour, Wheat Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Trisodium Phosphate, Caramel Color. Vitamins And Minerals: Reduced Iron, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, Folic Acid, Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Thiamin Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Vitamin B12. Contains Wheat.
Check Great Value Toasted O's against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Toasted O's in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Piece


