Is Great Value Whipped Cheesecake, Frozen Dessert, 24 oz (Thaw & Serve) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dry whole milk
- beef gelatin
- casein
- whey
- milk protein
- cream cheese
- sour cream
- cream
- dextrose
- natural flavor
dry whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, SOUR CREAM, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, PALM OIL, BROWN SUGAR, CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, MILK PROTEIN [WHEY, CASEIN], CITRIC ACID, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, SALT), WATER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GLUCOSE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL, BEEF GELATIN, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CITRIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE.
Check Great Value Whipped Cheesecake, Frozen Dessert, 24 oz (Thaw & Serve) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Whipped Cheesecake, Frozen Dessert, 24 oz (Thaw & Serve) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
Great Value Whipped Cheesecake, Frozen Dessert, 24 oz (Thaw & Serve) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


