Is Great Value Zesty Brown Gravy Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy And Wheat Protein, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Enriched Wheat Flour, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Modified Milk Ingredients, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Canola, Safflower And Sunflower Oil, Caramel Colour, Spices, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Silicon Dioxide, Xanthan Gum. Contains Soy, Wheat, Milk. May Contain Sesame, Mustard.

Check Great Value Zesty Brown Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Zesty Brown Gravy Mix is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSide DishMeal Prep