Is Grebe's Bakery Red Velvet Cruller Bites, Red Velvet Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- dextrose, cocoa powder
- natural & artificial flavor
- mono- & diglycerides
- +2 more
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DONUT MIX (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED WHEY, WHEAT STARCH, WHOLE EGGS, SODIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, KARAYA GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), WATER, INTERESTERIFIED HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN OIL, & SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), RED 40, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BLUE 1 AGAR, MINERAL OIL.
Check Grebe's Bakery Red Velvet Cruller Bites, Red Velvet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grebe's Bakery Red Velvet Cruller Bites, Red Velvet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Made Good Organic Red Velvet Soft Baked Mini Cookies
Lucky Spoon Bakery Chewy Chocolatey Brownie Bites
Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Red Velvet Cake Mix 15.25 oz
General Mills Betty Crocker Delights Super Moist Red Velvet Cake Mix
RED VELVET CUPCAKE CREAM CHEESE FROSTING LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH RED CAKE CRUNCH, FROSTED CAKE PIECES & CHOCOLATE COOKIES, RED VELVET CUPCAKE
About this product
Snack · Piece


