Is Grebe's Bakery Red Velvet Cruller Bites, Red Velvet Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- modified whey
modified whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DONUT MIX (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED WHEY, WHEAT STARCH, WHOLE EGGS, SODIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, KARAYA GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), WATER, INTERESTERIFIED HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN OIL, & SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), RED 40, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BLUE 1 AGAR, MINERAL OIL.
Check Grebe's Bakery Red Velvet Cruller Bites, Red Velvet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grebe's Bakery Red Velvet Cruller Bites, Red Velvet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Made Good Organic Red Velvet Soft Baked Mini Cookies
Lucky Spoon Bakery Chewy Chocolatey Brownie Bites
Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Red Velvet Cake Mix 15.25 oz
General Mills Betty Crocker Delights Super Moist Red Velvet Cake Mix
RED VELVET CUPCAKE CREAM CHEESE FROSTING LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH RED CAKE CRUNCH, FROSTED CAKE PIECES & CHOCOLATE COOKIES, RED VELVET CUPCAKE
About this product
Snack · Piece


