Is Grebe's Bakery Red Velvet Cruller Bites, Red Velvet Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole eggs
  • modified whey
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • dextrose, cocoa powder
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • +3 more

whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DONUT MIX (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED WHEY, WHEAT STARCH, WHOLE EGGS, SODIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, KARAYA GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), WATER, INTERESTERIFIED HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN OIL, & SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), RED 40, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BLUE 1 AGAR, MINERAL OIL.

Check Grebe's Bakery Red Velvet Cruller Bites, Red Velvet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee