Is Greek Chicken with Rice Pilaf & Seasonal Mediterranean Vegetables & Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- free run chicken
- yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brown Rice, Seasonal Vegetables (Zucchini, Fennel, Bell Peppers, Eggplant, Garlic), Free Run Chicken, Carrots, Onion, Lemon, Cucumber, Yogurt (Milk), Vegetable Stocks, Vegetable Oil, Olive Oil, Citric Acid, Salt, Spices, Herbs, Seasoning, Processed In A Facility That Uses Nuts, Directions: 1 Preheat Oven To 375 F, 2 Remove Label Sleeve, 3 Before Heating, Make Sure To Remove The Extra Plastic Sauce Container (If Any), Inside The Meal, 4 Cover The Meal With The Foil Lid And Place In The Oven For 20-25 Minutes Or Until It Reaches Internal Temperature Of 165 F, 5 Use Sauce As Dip For Chicken And Veggies, Cooking Time Is Approximate And Varies With Oven, Shelf Life: 3 Days From Receiving
Check Greek Chicken with Rice Pilaf & Seasonal Mediterranean Vegetables & Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greek Chicken with Rice Pilaf & Seasonal Mediterranean Vegetables & Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Where to buy
Greek Chicken with Rice Pilaf & Seasonal Mediterranean Vegetables & Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


