Is Greek Chicken with Rice Pilaf & Seasonal Mediterranean Vegetables & Salad Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • free run chicken

free run chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice, Seasonal Vegetables (Zucchini, Fennel, Bell Peppers, Eggplant, Garlic), Free Run Chicken, Carrots, Onion, Lemon, Cucumber, Yogurt (Milk), Vegetable Stocks, Vegetable Oil, Olive Oil, Citric Acid, Salt, Spices, Herbs, Seasoning, Processed In A Facility That Uses Nuts, Directions: 1 Preheat Oven To 375 F, 2 Remove Label Sleeve, 3 Before Heating, Make Sure To Remove The Extra Plastic Sauce Container (If Any), Inside The Meal, 4 Cover The Meal With The Foil Lid And Place In The Oven For 20-25 Minutes Or Until It Reaches Internal Temperature Of 165 F, 5 Use Sauce As Dip For Chicken And Veggies, Cooking Time Is Approximate And Varies With Oven, Shelf Life: 3 Days From Receiving

Check Greek Chicken with Rice Pilaf & Seasonal Mediterranean Vegetables & Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Greek Chicken with Rice Pilaf & Seasonal Mediterranean Vegetables & Salad is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryCitrusGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch