Is GREEK CREAMY FETA CHEESE SPANAKOPITA WRAP, GREEK CREAMY FETA CHEESE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • organic whole wheat flour
  • gluten containing grain products

organic unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Spinach, Organic Unbleached Wheat Flour, Organic Zucchini, Cottage Cheese (Milk, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Filtered Water, Ricotta Cheese (Pasteurized Whey, Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Organic Onions, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Expeller Pressed Higholeic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Organic Green Onions, Butter (Cream, Salt), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Lemon Juice, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Spices, Black Pepper, Contains Wheatand Milk

Check GREEK CREAMY FETA CHEESE SPANAKOPITA WRAP, GREEK CREAMY FETA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

GREEK CREAMY FETA CHEESE SPANAKOPITA WRAP, GREEK CREAMY FETA CHEESE is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleKroger

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoSnacking