Is GREEK FETA VINAIGRETTE, GREEK FETA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- part skim milk
- cheese cultures
- feta cheese
part skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Pepperoncini Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Feta Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Mustard Seed, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate Added As, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor
Check GREEK FETA VINAIGRETTE, GREEK FETA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEK FETA VINAIGRETTE, GREEK FETA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Where to buy
GREEK FETA VINAIGRETTE, GREEK FETA is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


