Is GREEK INSPIRED WITH FETA IN A TANGY VINAIGRETTE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGGIES & RED RICE, TANGY VINAIGRETTE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with contrasting textures—crumbly, creamy elements, tender chewy pieces, and occasional crispness—provides a balanced mouthfeel. Often served as a ready side, bowl topper, sandwich addition, or quick lunch component; commonly used for meal prep, reheating, and grab-and-go meals, stored in single-serve containers for easy transport and portion control.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- feta cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with contrasting textures—crumbly, creamy elements, tender chewy pieces, and occasional crispness—provides a balanced mouthfeel. Often served as a ready side, bowl topper, sandwich addition, or quick lunch component; commonly used for meal prep, reheating, and grab-and-go meals, stored in single-serve containers for easy transport and portion control.
Ingredients
Organic Long Grain Red Rice, Organic Broccoli, Organic Fire Roasted Sweet Potatoes, Organic Garbanzo Beans, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Kale, Organic Sautéed Onions (Organic Onions, Organic Sunflower Oil), Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Red Wine Vinegar, Organic Garlic, Organic Lemon Juice, Sea Salt, Spices.
Check GREEK INSPIRED WITH FETA IN A TANGY VINAIGRETTE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGGIES & RED RICE, TANGY VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEK INSPIRED WITH FETA IN A TANGY VINAIGRETTE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGGIES & RED RICE, TANGY VINAIGRETTE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Greek -- 8 fl oz
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
GREEK INSPIRED WITH FETA IN A TANGY VINAIGRETTE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGGIES & RED RICE, TANGY VINAIGRETTE is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Grain · Frozen


