Is Greek Pitted Kalamata Olives - 6.5oz - Good & Gather™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Briny, tangy and slightly fruity, these pitted olives offer a meaty, firm texture suited to salads, tapenades, pizzas, antipasti and snacking. Reviewers frequently cite consistent size and convenience, praising value while noting a milder, less pronounced flavor than artisanal varieties and occasional variability in brine intensity and packaging issues reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kalamata Olives, Water, Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Grape Juice Concentrate.

Check Greek Pitted Kalamata Olives - 6.5oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Greek Pitted Kalamata Olives - 6.5oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishing