Is GREEK SALAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • feta cheese pasteurized milk
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LETTUCE, GREEK DRESSING (WATER, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, SALT, OLIVE OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED GINGER, DRIED LEMON PEEL, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, DRIED ONION, DRIED ORANGE PEEL, LEMON JUICE POWDER [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS], CAYENNE PEPPER, TURMERIC, SODIUM CITRATE, TURMERIC EXTRACT), GRAPE TOMATOES, CUCUMBER, KALAMATA PITTED OLIVES (KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, AND SPICES), FETA CHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), RED ONION.

Check GREEK SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep