Is GREEK STUFFED OLIVES, FETA CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sheep
- goat milk
- feta cheese
- cow's milk
- cream cheese
- feta cheese spread
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- vegetarian rennet
- lactic acid culture
- +1 more
sheep
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GREEN PITTED OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), SUNFLOWER OIL, FETA CHEESE SPREAD (CREAM CHEESE [COW'S MILK, SALT, LACTIC ACID BACTERIA, MICROBIAL LAB], FETA CHEESE [SHEEP AND GOAT MILK, SALT, LACTIC ACID CULTURE, VEGETARIAN RENNET], LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, STARCH).
Check GREEK STUFFED OLIVES, FETA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEK STUFFED OLIVES, FETA CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


