Is GREEK STUFFED OLIVES, FETA CHEESE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • goat milk
  • lactic acid
  • lactic acid culture
  • lactic acid bacteria

goat milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
lactic acid culture
lactic acid bacteria

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN PITTED OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), SUNFLOWER OIL, FETA CHEESE SPREAD (CREAM CHEESE [COW'S MILK, SALT, LACTIC ACID BACTERIA, MICROBIAL LAB], FETA CHEESE [SHEEP AND GOAT MILK, SALT, LACTIC ACID CULTURE, VEGETARIAN RENNET], LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, STARCH).

Check GREEK STUFFED OLIVES, FETA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladSide Dish