Is Greek Tzatziki Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate & guanylate
  • calcium disodium edta

disodium inosinate & guanylate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cool, tangy and creamy with a mild herbaceous finish, this dressing offers a smooth yet slightly textured consistency that clings well to salads and sandwiches. Common uses include as salad dressing, dip for vegetables, and sauce for grilled meats; reviewers frequently note authentic flavor, convenience, and occasional variability in thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VEGETABLE OIL, DRIED GARLIC, MILK INGREDIENTS, EGG YOLK, SALT, SUGAR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VINEGAR, DRIED ONION, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MUSTARD SEED, SORBIC ACID, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN (CORN), YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, FLAVOUR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, DISODIUM INOSINATE & GUANYLATE.

Check Greek Tzatziki Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Greek Tzatziki Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavoryVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingGarnishing