Is GREEK YOGURT FRUIT & NUT BAR, CHOCOLATE CHERRY Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein nuggets
- soy protein isolate
- soy lecithin
soy protein nuggets
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GREEK YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, LACTOSE, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK), LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR, AND SALT), PEANUTS, CHERRY FLAVORED LAYER (GLUCOSE, SUGAR, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, GLYCERINE, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN, SALTED BUTTER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL COLOR (BEET)), INULIN, GLUTEN FREE ROLLED OATS, RAISINS (RAISINS, VEGETABLE OIL), SUNFLOWER SEEDS, GUM ARABIC, GLYCERIN, COCOA POWDER, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE POWDER, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, CHERRIES (CHERRIES, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, LACTOBACCILLUS CASEI (L. CASEI, MALTODEXTRIN).
Check GREEK YOGURT FRUIT & NUT BAR, CHOCOLATE CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEK YOGURT FRUIT & NUT BAR, CHOCOLATE CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


