Is GREEN APPLE FLAVORED POPPING CANDY, GREEN APPLE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • processed with carbon dioxide

processed with carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright tart apple flavor and tiny popping crystals create an immediate crackling sensation on the tongue; commonly used as party favors, dessert toppings, cocktail or soda mix-ins, and novelty treats. Reviewers often note intense taste, playful texture, portable packaging, and occasional complaints about overly strong flavor or brief pop duration.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Lactose (Milk), Corn Syrup, Malic Acid, Artificial Flavor, Blue 1, Yellow 5 (Tartrazine), Processed With Carbon Dioxide

Check GREEN APPLE FLAVORED POPPING CANDY, GREEN APPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

GREEN APPLE FLAVORED POPPING CANDY, GREEN APPLE is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Candy · Granule

Flavor
FruityTartAcidic
Texture
CrunchyFizzy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping