Is GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE BAR MILK CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Milk Chocolate. Ingredients: Raw cane sugar #, whole MILK powder #, cocoa mass #, cocoa butter #, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), vanilla extract #. MAY CONTAIN NUTS . # = Certified Organic. ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 37%. MINIMUM MILK SOLIDS 24%. Cocoa, Sugar, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 74% †. Organic Milk Chocolate with Butterscotch pieces. Ingredients: Raw cane sugar #, whole MILK powder #, cocoa mass #, cocoa butter #, butterscotch # (10%) (raw cane sugar #, glucose syrup #, butter (from MILK ) #, palm oil #, molasses #, natural flavouring), emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), vanilla extract #. MAY CONTAIN NUTS . # = Certified Organic. ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 37%. MINIMUM MILK SOLIDS 24%. Cocoa, Sugar, Molasses, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 72% †. Organic Milk Chocolate with Anglesey Sea Salt. Ingredients: Raw cane sugar #, whole MILK powder #, cocoa mass #, cocoa butter #, Anglesey sea salt (0.7%), emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), vanilla extract #. MAY CONTAIN NUTS . # = Certified Organic. ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 37%, MINIMUM MILK SOLIDS 24%. Cocoa, Sugar, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 73% †. Organic Milk Chocolate with Raisins and Hazelnuts. Ingredients: Raw cane sugar #, whole MILK powder #, cocoa mass #, cocoa butter #, raisins # (12%) (raisins #, palm oil #), chopped roasted HAZELNUTS # (8%), emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), vanilla extract #. MAY CONTAIN OTHER NUTS . # = Certified Organic. ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 37%, MINIMUM MILK SOLIDS 24%. Cocoa, Sugar, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 59% †. Organic White Chocolate. Ingredients: Raw cane sugar #, cocoa butter #, whole MILK powder #, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), vanilla pod #, vanilla extract #. MAY CONTAIN NUTS . # = Certified Organic. ORGANIC WHITE CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 30%, MINIMUM MILK SOLIDS 26%. Cocoa, Sugar, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 71% †. Organic Milk Chocolate with Chopped Almonds. Ingredients: Raw cane sugar #, chopped roasted ALMONDS # (23%), whole MILK powder #, cocoa mass #, cocoa butter #, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), vanilla extract #. MAY CONTAIN OTHER NUTS . #= Certified Organic. ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 37%, MINIMUM MILK SOLIDS 24%. Cocoa, Sugar, Vanilla: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 57% †. At Green & Black's we aim to ensure that all nut shells are removed from the almonds and hazelnuts, but the process involved does not allow an absolute guarantee of this. † Fairtrade means fairer trading conditions and opportunities for producers in developing countries to invest in their businesses and communities for asustainable future. Visit www.info.fairtrade.net.

Check GREEN & BLACK'S ORGANIC CHOCOLATE BAR MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking