Is GREEN & BLACK'S Organic Milk & Dark Miniature Bars 12X15g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • minimum milk solids 24
  • butter
  • minimum cocoa solids 37
  • whole milk powder

minimum milk solids 24

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane sugar #, cocoa mass #, cocoa butter #, whole MILK powder #, chopped roasted ALMONDS #, crystallised ginger # (stem ginger #, sugar #), currants #, chopped roasted HAZELNUTS #, glucose syrup #, emulsifier ( SOYA lecithins #), BUTTER #, palm oil #, molasses #, vanilla extract #. # = Certified Organic. ORGANIC CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 70%. ORGANIC CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 50%. ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 37%, MINIMUM MILK SOLIDS 24%

Check GREEN & BLACK'S Organic Milk & Dark Miniature Bars 12X15g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go