Is GREEN & BLACK'S Organic Milk & Dark Miniature Bars 12X15g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- minimum milk solids 24
- whole milk powder
- minimum cocoa solids 37
- minimum cocoa solids 50
- minimum cocoa solids 70
- butter
minimum milk solids 24
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cane sugar #, cocoa mass #, cocoa butter #, whole MILK powder #, chopped roasted ALMONDS #, crystallised ginger # (stem ginger #, sugar #), currants #, chopped roasted HAZELNUTS #, glucose syrup #, emulsifier ( SOYA lecithins #), BUTTER #, palm oil #, molasses #, vanilla extract #. # = Certified Organic. ORGANIC CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 70%. ORGANIC CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 50%. ORGANIC MILK CHOCOLATE: MINIMUM COCOA SOLIDS 37%, MINIMUM MILK SOLIDS 24%
Check GREEN & BLACK'S Organic Milk & Dark Miniature Bars 12X15g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREEN & BLACK'S Organic Milk & Dark Miniature Bars 12X15g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
About this product
Candy · Bar


